Free shipping above 40 euro
Free shipping above 40 euro in The Netherlands

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Nature Bar

About our privacy policy

Nature Bar cares about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (the improvement of) our services and treat the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy is applicable to the use of the website and the services of Nature Bar that are derived from it. The effective date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 25/06/2021, with the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes which information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for, and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We also explain how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you have provided us with.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy matters, the contact details of which can be found at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), what security techniques we use and who has access to the data.

Online Store Software

WooCommerce

Our shop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you provide for our services will be shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. WooCommerce is based on the agreement we have made with them to take appropriate security measures. These security measures include the use of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data are collected and / or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own group in order to further improve services.

WooCommerce

Our online shop is developed with software from WooCommerce, we have chosen for our web hosting AndersReal Hosting. Personal data that you provide for our services will be shared with this party. AndersReal Hosting has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for another purpose. AndersReal Hosting is based on the agreement we have with them to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent loss of data.

WooCommerce

Our shop is developed with software from WooCommerce, we host our shop on a server under our own management. We have appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of data as much as possible. These security measures include the use of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent loss of data.

web hosting

Real Hosting

We use web hosting and e-mail services of Real Hosting. Real Hosting processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party may collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. Real Hosting has appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Real Hosting is bound by the agreement to secrecy.

Email and mailing lists

Drip

Our website uses Drip, a third party to handle e-mail traffic from our website and the sending of any newsletters. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent through Drip’s servers. Drip will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every email sent automatically through our website you will see the ‘unsubscribe’ link. If you click on this link, you will no longer receive email from our website. This can seriously reduce the functionality of our website! Your personal data is stored securely by Drip. Drip uses cookies and other Internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. Drip reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and, as part of this, to share information with third parties.

gmail

We use the services of Gmail for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Gmail has no access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic as confidential.

Payment processors

Mollie

To handle (part of) the payments in our webshop, we use the platform of Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment information, such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and, in this context, to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards for the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of Mollie’s services for which it engages third parties. Mollie will not retain your data any longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews through the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur, you are required to provide your name, address and email address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur will also publish your name and place of residence on their own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. If we invite you to leave a review, we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur. They use this information only to invite you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to use third parties for the provision of services, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above mentioned guarantees regarding the protection of your personal data are also applicable to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics

PostNL

When you place an order with us, it is our job to deliver your package to you. We use the services of PostNL for carrying out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary for us to share your name, address and place of residence with PostNL. PostNL will only use this data for the performance of the agreement. If PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

Invoicing and accounting

Bunni

We use the services of Bunni to keep our records and accounts. We share your name, address and details regarding your order. This data is used to administer sales invoices. Your personal data is transmitted and stored in a protected manner. Bunni is obliged to secrecy and will treat your details with confidentiality. Bunni will not use your personal details for any purposes other than those described above.

External sales channels

Bol.com

We sell (a part of) our articles through the platform of Bol.com. If you place an order through this platform, Bol.com will share your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss and unauthorised use.

Purpose of the data processing

General purpose of processing

We use your data exclusively for the purpose of providing our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information – other than at your request – to contact you at a later date, we will ask you for your explicit permission. Your details will not be shared with third parties other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to secrecy by agreement between them and us or by an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. These data (e.g. your IP address, web browser and operating system) are not personal data.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigations

Nature Bar may be obliged by law to share your data in connection with governmental tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities offered by law.

Retention periods

We will retain your data for as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this to be a request for forgetting. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we are required to retain invoices containing your (personal) data; we will therefore retain this data for as long as the applicable term lasts. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your instructions.

Your rights

Op grond van de geldende Nederlandse en Europese wetgeving heeft u als betrokkene bepaalde rechten met betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens die door of namens ons worden verwerkt. Wij leggen u hieronder uit welke rechten dit zijn en hoe u zich op deze rechten kunt beroepen. In beginsel sturen wij om misbruik te voorkomen afschriften en kopieën van uw gegevens enkel naar uw bij ons reeds bekende e-mailadres. In het geval dat u de gegevens op een ander e-mailadres of bijvoorbeeld per post wenst te ontvangen, zullen wij u vragen zich te legitimeren. Wij houden een administratie bij van afgehandelde verzoeken, in het geval van een vergeetverzoek administreren wij geanonimiseerde gegevens. Alle afschriften en kopieën van gegevens ontvangt u in de machineleesbare gegevensindeling die wij binnen onze systemen hanteren. U heeft te allen tijde het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens als u vermoedt dat wij uw persoonsgegevens op een verkeerde manier gebruiken.

Right of access

You always have the right to inspect the data we process, or have processed, which relate to or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data at the e-mail address we have on record together with a list of the processors holding this data and the category under which we have stored it.

Right of rectification

You always have the right to have the data we process, which relate to you or can be traced back to you, amended. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address we have on record that the data has been modified.

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to restrict the data that we process, or have processed, which relate to or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for

privacy contact. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address you provided that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right to portability

You always have the right to have the data we process, which relate to your person or can be traced back to you, carried out by another party. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all the data about you that we have processed or that has been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties at the e-mail address provided to us. In all likelihood, we will not be able to continue to provide services in such a case, as the secure interconnection of data files can no longer be guaranteed.

Right to object and other rights

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Nature Bar. If you raise an objection, we will immediately cease processing your personal data while we wait for your objection to be dealt with. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies and/or copies of the data we are processing, or have processed, and then cease processing the data permanently. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies from the US company Google are placed as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports about how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to these data. We have not authorised Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

Cookies from third parties

In the event that third-party software solutions use cookies, this will be stated in this privacy statement.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy affects the way we already process data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

Contact details Nature Bar

Sint Annendwarsstraat 9, 1012HC Amsterdam Nederland info@naturebar.co

Contact person for privacy matters

Marlies Van Heusden