Free shipping above 40 euro
Free shipping above 40 euro in The Netherlands

rosehip

rosehip
16 September 2021 Marlies van Heusden
rosehip

rosehip

Rosehip turns entire parks beautifully red in the fall. On the INCI label you can recognize it by its botanical name; Rosa Mosqueta. Rosehip was almost completely forgotten a few years ago. Lately, rosehip (oil) has become very popular again. The oil extracted from the seeds of rose hips is now mainly used in facial care.

Did you know that rose hips contain more vitamin C than oranges?

History of rosehip

In the late Middle Ages – the time of the great voyages of discovery – they often took dried rose hips with them to prevent scurvy. Shortly after the war, a rush production of rose hips was even set up. To provide the population with enough vitamins. Rosehip syrup was even available with a doctor’s prescription.

Benefits of rosehip

Due to the high content of antioxidants and vitamins, rose hips are soft and caring for your skin. That is why the Autumn Soap contains a healthy dose of rosehip puree. If you suffer from a lot of skin irritation, you could consider a rosehip sauce mask yourself.

An advantage of rosehip oil over other plant oils is its higher concentration and essential fatty acids such as linoleic and gamma-linoleic acid. This keeps the (dry) skin supple, while the oil is quickly absorbed and does not remain on the skin as a fat layer.

rosehip oil

Rosehip oil contains all kinds of vitamins: especially vitamin C, but also vitamins E, B and K, tannin, pectin, carotene, flavonoids and retinol. Vitamin C can – at high concentrations – help against pigmentation spots. Vitamin C, like the other vitamins, also helps to protect the skin from harmful external influences.