Free shipping above 40 euro
Free shipping above 40 euro in The Netherlands

Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil
15 August 2022 Marlies van Heusden

Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil comes from the rosemary plant. This plant is native to the rocky areas of the Mediterranean. On cosmetics packaging, you can recognize the ingredient by its INCI name: Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil. This herb has been around for a long time. For example, the Greeks and Romans were already fond of it. Nowadays, it is widely used not only to add flavour to food but also in cosmetics.

Rosemary oil

The essential oil we use is distilled via of a steam distillate extracted from the fragrant rosemary plant. The oil is pale yellow in color and has an herbal and woody aroma.

Benefits rosemary oil

  • Very popular thanks to its many applications
  • Purifying and anti-inflammatory effect
  • Helps to relax and focus
  • Supports your hair and scalp

Rosemary oil hair

According to many, this ingredient helps strengthen the scalp, regrowth, fight dandruff, thicken hair and counteracts hair loss. That’s why our Field Horsetail and Mint Shampoo Bar also contains a healthy dose of this herb.

As for the skin, it has very good properties to balance oily skin, as well as address skin problems such as eczema and acne. That’s why our grapefruit and rosemary soap bar also contains a healthy dose.

Rosemary in soap

Because it has amazing properties, both for hair and skin. We incorporate it into both our grapefruit and rosemary soap body bar and our Field horsetail and mint shampoo bar.

The fragrance blends very well with citrus, spice and woody essential oils such as; bergamot, orange, grapefruit, mint and eucalyptus.