Free shipping above 40 euro
Free shipping above 40 euro in The Netherlands

sunflower oil

sunflower oil
7 March 2022 Marlies van Heusden
Sunflower oil Nature Bar

Organic sunflower oil

Sunflower oil or according to the INCI name Helianthus Annuus called. The sunflower (Helianthus) is a mega old crop and has been cultivated since 2500 BC. The name comes from the Greek “helios” (sun) and “anthos” (flower). It is a vegetable oil that is extracted by pressing the seeds of the sunflower. It is a clear, golden yellow oil with a mild taste. After pressing the kernels, the remaining flour is often used as animal feed.

Sunflower oil for the skin

This oil is known for its pure, nourishing properties. The many benefits are due to the high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid and vitamin E. You will therefore find a healthy dose of organic sunflower oil in every Nature Bar soap and shampoo bar .

Our sunflower oil is organically certified by Skal, of Food Grade quality and comes from the Netherlands.

This vegetable oil is also relatively light and mild, and does not leave a greasy layer on the skin. In addition, it is easy to spread, which also makes it an excellent base oil for skin oils.

Sunflower oil in soap

This vegetable oil is full of fatty acids and vitamin E, which provides a moisturizing feeling. In short, it is a great ingredient for dry skin. In addition, it is also one of the more economical oils to work with.

Are there also disadvantages? Yes, a percentage higher than 15% can result in a non-hard bar of soap, which also feels a bit sticky. So you end up with a bar of soap that goes up quickly. In addition, it has a shorter shelf life than, for example, olive oil. Sunflower oil can oxidize and must therefore be kept cool, dark, and you do not want to keep it longer than 6 months.